23 Nov 2016 - Posted By Maeve Nolan / Bagan, Get Your Visa, Inle Lake, Mandalay, Yangon / 1 Comment


Planning a trip to Myanmar (also known as Burma) is an exciting project, right?! But before building one of the most perfect Myanmar tours, it’s important to square away the logistics of going to Burma, mainly because most foreigners are required to get a Myanmar visa before entering the country.

Thankfully, getting a visa for Myanmar is a fairly easy process now.

Even better, we explain here everything  you need to know (from visa types to Consulate addresses and document requirements and so on) to get one right here, so keep reading!

Traveling to Myanmar: information before applying for a Myanmar Visa

Apply for a Myanmar Visa and go to the beautiful Shwedagon temple in Yangon, Myanmar - Backyard Travel

After being colonized by Britain in the 19th century, Myanmar became an independent nation in 1948, but it struggled under the yoke of a military dictatorship since 1962.

Myanmar only recently came out of political isolation with the dissolution of the military government in 2011 and the 2015 victory of the National League for Democracy, the party of Nobel Peace Prize Winner Aung San Suu Kyi.

Since the re-establishment of a civilian government, Myanmar has become more open to trade, travel and international relations, as countries and trade partners have begun to lift sanctions.

Today, Myanmar stands to see rapid development as local and international organizations seize economic, social and humanitarian opportunities.

Apply for a Vietnam Visa and go to the marvellous Inle Lake in Myanmar - Backyard Travel

Geographically and culturally, Myanmar is a gem of a nation, offering uninterrupted coastlines along the sparkling Bay of Bengal and the Andaman Sea, as well as the fertile deltas and shores of the Irrawaddy River and Inle Lake.

Numerous mountain ranges, the plains of Bagan, the artisans of Mandalay and the vibrancy of the commercial capital, Yangon, are all part of Myanmar’s heady mix of history, culture, spirituality and nature.

Types and issuance of Myanmar visas

ASEAN visa-free status

Myanmar offers visa-free status to nationals of eight ASEAN countries for stays of up to 14 days. If you’re a national of one of these countries and you plan to stay longer than 14 days, you will have to apply for a visa.

The eight visa-free countries are:

  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Philippines
  • Singapore (as of 1 December 2016)
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

eVisa for Myanmar

But for everyone who needs a visa, great news: Myanmar offers eVisas to most nationals traveling for tourism and business purposes, making the application quick and easy. It’s much better than applying in person or by mail at a consulate or embassy!

When you apply for an eVisa, you will receive an email receipt within one hour, and your visa will be ready within 3 working days.

Tourist visas allow single-entry stays of up to 28 days, while business visas allow single-entry stays of up to 70 days. But there’s a catch: eVisa travelers will only be allowed to enter the country at one of these six ports of entry:

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport
  • Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
  • Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
  • Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
  • Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint

So, if you are planning to visit Myanmar on a cruise or by a sea port, contact us to organize a “pre-arrangement” Myanmar visa on arrival.

Getting a Myanmar Visa: the necessary way to go to visit Bagan in Myanmar - Backyard Travel

Myanmar Tourist eVisa Application

The application for an eVisa is the same for all nationals. It can be done easily in only 3 steps.

Step #1: Simply go to the website of Myanmar’s Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population.

Myanmar eVisas are more expensive than applying for a visa in person

The documents and information you’ll need are:

  1. A passport that is valid for at least another 6 months
  2. One color passport photo (scanned and uploaded)
  3. Visa fee of US$50 paid online by Visa, Mastercard or American Express
  4. Your round-trip flight itinerary
  5. Address of your hotel(s) as mentioned on your confirmed itinerary
  6. Your detailed travel itinerary

Step #2: Once you’ve submitted all this information, you’ll receive an email of receipt from the ministry within an hour and an eVisa approval letter within 3 working days.

Step #3: Print out the letter and bring it with your passport to show the immigration officer at your port of entry. The letter of approval is valid for 90 days from the date of issue (so make sure you travel to Myanmar within 90 days of your application!).

The frugal traveler should note:

Myanmar eVisas are more expensive than applying for a visa in person, costing a flat rate of US$50 for the tourist eVisa and US$70 for the business eVisa. In comparison, it costs just 810 baht (about US$23) to apply for a visa in-person in Bangkok, Thailand.

How to apply for a Myanmar Visa from Bangkok, Thailand

Bangkok is a hub for many travelers journeying through Southeast Asia or planning to go to Myanmar.

Applying for a Myanmar visa at the Myanmar Embassy in Bangkok during your travels is a cheap and convenient option.

Application submission hours are between 9:00 AM and 12:00 PM (noon). Just bring your relevant documents and fee.

Requirements: Passport with at least six months validity and a blank page for the visa.

Documents: Your passport, two passport photos, your round-trip flight itinerary, the address of your hotel(s), your detailed travel itinerary, and a completed visa application form.

Fees: 1260 baht for a same-day visa; 1000 baht for a next-day visa; 810 baht for a three day visa. (For a same-day visa, you must have good reason to support the urgency. Make sure to prove that you have the means to leave the country, such as a round-trip ticket.)

Validity: 90 days

Period of stay: 28 days

Extension of stay: Tourist Myanmar visa and any kind of eVisa cannot be extended. You will have to leave the country and come back in on a new visa.

Application Tips:

  • Arrive early morning, as lines can form.
  • Get all your forms filled out previously. If you need copies and photos processed, small shops and street vendors near the embassy provide these services for very cheap.
  • Do not trust intermediaries. Third-party agencies often charge much more for their services, and they could get things wrong. When applying in person, it’s best to do it yourself.

Where to apply for a Myanmar visa in Bangkok?

Skytrain Station: Surasak
Address: 132, Sathorn Nua Road
BANGKOK 10500
(662) 234-4698, 233-7250, 234-0320, 637-9406

How to apply for a Myanmar Visa from the USA

To apply for a tourist visa in person, just head to one of Myanmar’s three consular representations in the US (address below).

Make sure you find out office hours before you go, and allow 3 working days for processing. Mail-in visas are also available.

Requirements: Passport with at least six months validity and a blank page for the visa. (Non-American passport holders will need to provide a Green Card copy or documents showing legal status in U.S.)

Documents: Your passport, two passport photos, your round-trip flight itinerary, the address of your hotel, your detailed travel itinerary, and a completed visa application form.

Fees: US$20 paid in money order or cashier’s check only, payable to Embassy of Myanmar.

Validity: 90 days

Period of stay: 28 days

Extension of stay: Tourist visas and any kind of eVisa cannot be extended. You will have to leave the country and return on a new visa.

Myanmar has three representations in the US:

  • Myanmar Consulate General in New York, 10 East 77th Street, New York, NY 10021, Tel: +1 (212) 744 1279
  • Myanmar Embassy in Washington, D.C., 2300 S Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, Tel: +1 (202) 332 3344
  • Myanmar Consulate General in Los Angeles, 3435 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1590, Los Angeles, CA 90010, Tel: +1 (213) 387-0043 / 1 / 0

Myanmar Visa - Myanmar travel attraction landmark - Traditional Burmese fisherman with fishing net at Inle lake in Myanmar famous for their distinctive one legged rowing style, view from boat - Backyard Travel

How to apply from Australia

In Australia, you cannot apply for a tourist visa in person. You’ll have to mail in all your documents to the embassy in Canberra, the only Myanmar representation in the country. Applications should be sent to the embassy at least four weeks prior to your departure from Australia.

Requirements: Passport with at least six months validity and a blank page for the visa.

Documents: One tourist visa application form, two recent passport photos, departure date from Australia (or home country if not a resident of Australia), dates of entry into and departure from Myanmar, confirmation of your pre-paid package tour (if applicable), and your contact phone number during business hours. Include a self-addressed prepaid envelope or courier package large enough to hold all documents. Please use Registered Post, Platinum Express, or other form that guarantees the safe return of your passport. The embassy will not accept ordinary postage.

Fees: Visa fee AUD$ 35.00 per person paid by cash, money order, bank cheque or company cheque, made payable to Embassy of Myanmar.

Validity: 90 days

Period of stay: 28 days

Extension of stay: Tourist visas and any kind of eVisa cannot be extended. You will have to leave the country and return on a new visa.

Myanmar has one representation in Australia:

  • Myanmar Embassy in Canberra, 22 Arkana Street, Yarralumla, ACT 2600, Tel: +61 (2) 6273 3811

How to apply from the UK

If you’d rather apply for your visa in person, head to the Myanmar embassy in London (address below). Visa application drop-off hours are 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM (noon), and visa collection hours are 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM.

Requirements: Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. Processing time may take 3 to 5 working days.

Documents: Your passport, two passport photos, your round-trip flight itinerary, the address of your hotel, your detailed travel itinerary, and a completed visa application form.

Fees: £14.00 payable only in cash or UK postal order made out to Myanmar Embassy

Validity: 90 days

Period of stay: 28 days

Extension of stay: Tourist visas and any kind of eVisa cannot be extended. You will have to leave the country and return on a new visa.

Myanmar has one representation in the UK:

  • Myanmar Embassy in London, 19A Charles Street, London W1J 5DX, Tel: +44 (20) 7499 4340

Myanmar Visa - Monk with a red umbrella in Bagan - Backyard Travel

How to apply from Canada

If you’d like to apply for a Myanmar visa in person in Canada, there are two consular representations you can visit: the embassy in Ottawa or the consulate in Toronto.

Visa application drop-off hours are 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM (noon), and visa collection hours are 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM.

From September to February, consular services have a high volume of applications, so allow at least 10 days for processing.

Requirements: A passport that is valid for at least another 6 months. Non-Canadian passport holders will also need to bring a copy of PR card or work permit along with other documents.

Documents: Your passport, two passport photos, your round-trip flight itinerary, the address of your hotel, your detailed travel itinerary, and a completed visa application form. Application forms for the different types of visas can be found here.

Fees: CAD$30.00 per applicant paid by money order or bank draft.

Validity: 90 days

Period of stay: 28 days

Extension of stay: Tourist visas and any kind of e-Visa cannot be extended. You will have to leave the country and return on a new visa for Myanmar.

Myanmar has two representations in Canada:

  • Myanmar Embassy in Ottawa, 336 Island Park Drive, Ottawa, ON K1Y 0A7, Tel: +1 (613) 232 9990
  • Myanmar Honorary Consulate in Toronto, 110 Eleanor Cir, Richmond Hill, ON L4C 6K7, Tel: +1 (416) 409-9930

Have you applied for a Myanmar Visa online or have insights on applying at an embassy? If so, we’d love to hear your thoughts! Please share in the comments below.

Or, if you have any questions, feel free to contact our expert Travel Specialists.

1 Comment

William Perry

19.07.2017, 3:10

We are planning a visit to Myanmar in November arriving via cruise ship. Could you send me information on how we can obtain a “pre-arrangement” visa for our visit.

Thank you for your help.

Reply

Leave a Comment


*

Send this to friend

Subscribe for New Tours & Insider Travel Insights
Our regular Newsletters and quarterly web magazine 'Inside Asia', contain the fruits of our explorations around Asia, researching and creating new insider tours in intriguing and spectacular new destinations.
We never share your details
Ask a Travel Specialist
Our local travel specialists are eager to discuss your tour ideas in their destinations. Just drop us a line.
Ask a Travel Specialist
Our local travel specialists are eager to discuss your tour ideas in their destinations. Just drop us a line.
START PLANNING
YOUR DREAM HOLIDAY
Ask your obligation-free itinerary
  • Local travel specialists
  • Private tour guides
  • 24/7 on-ground assistance
  • Insider experiences
  • Excellent value for money
  • Personalized itinerary
Feefo logoFeefo logo
START PLANNING
YOUR DREAM HOLIDAY
Ask your obligation-free itinerary
  • Local travel specialists
  • Private tour guides
  • 24/7 on-ground assistance
  • Insider experiences
  • Excellent value for money
  • Personalized itinerary
Feefo logoFeefo logo
START PLANNING YOUR DREAM HOLIDAY
Local travel specialists Private tour guides 24/7 on-ground assistance
Insider experiences Excellent value for money Personalized itinerary
Feefo logoFeefo logo