07 Dec 2016 - Posted By Maeve Nolan / Angkor, Best Time to Visit, Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Siem Reap / 2 Comments

So, you’d like to get your Cambodia visa and then be able to visit Cambodia? Well, you’re in for a treat!

Cambodia is a fascinating country with friendly locals, idyllic rural landscapes, some of the most impressive temple ruins in Southeast Asia and wonderfully mellow coastlines along the Gulf of Thailand.

To get you started on your Cambodian adventure we have a range of Cambodian Tours that cater to all tastes and some great advice on how to get a Cambodian tourist visa.

Conveniently, most nationalities are eligible for a Cambodian Visa on Arrival, or VOA.

If, however, you need to apply for a Cambodia visa or wish to stay in Cambodia longer than 30 days you’ll have to apply for a visa at a consulate or embassy.

Read on to see what the visa application process involves.

Traveling to Cambodia

Get a Cambodia Visa and visit Angkor - monk in front of tree roots in Ta Phrom temple

Monk in Ta Phrom temple, Angkor

With a rich cultural heritage and vast landscapes of rural rice fields, golden coastlines and ancient ruins, Cambodia boasts many highlights.

It’s home to the most significant archeological site in Southeast Asia: the Angkorian cities and temples of the mighty Khmer Empire. The lifeblood of the Cambodian people are the Tonlé Sap Lake, Southeast Asia’s largest body of freshwater, and the majestic Mekong River.

It is also blessed with a lush and fertile countryside (Battambang), laid-back seaside escapes (Kep and Sihanoukville) and delicious cuisine.

And what’s one of the best ways to see Cambodia? Take one of our leisurely Mekong cruises and tours.

For deeper insights about Cambodia, check out our page on tips for first-timers to Asia and meeting the locals. Reading about Asian etiquette will also give you valuable tips on how to get the most out of your stay in the country.

Types and Issuance of Cambodia Visas

Cambodia offers a variety of visas for tourists, including the Cambodian Visa on Arrival (or “VOA”), which is good for a single-entry stay of up to 30 days. Find out which visa option is suitable for you based on your nationality and intended length of stay.

Cambodia e-Visa

Most nationalities can apply online for an eVisa. This is a tourist-class, single-entry visa. It’s available for tourism purposes and allows a stay of up to 30 days.

Price of a Cambodian e-Visa: US$37 (US$30 visa fee plus a US$7 processing fee)

You cannot extend this type of visa and you’ll need a valid passport and credit card to apply for an eVisa.

This visa is only available to travelers entering Cambodia at the Siem Reap and Phnom Penh airports and the Bavet, Poipet and Cham Yeam land-border crossings.

The following nationalities are unable to apply for a Cambodian eVisa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Sudan.

Port of entries with an e-Visa

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Cham Yeam, from Thailand
  • Poi Pet, from Thailand
  • Bavet, from Vietnam

Visa Free Entry on Arrival

Nationals of Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam are visa exempt and can arrive at a Cambodian port of entry and get stamped into the country free of charge for a single-entry stay of 30 days or less.

You must have a passport that is valid for 6 months and a free page for your entry stamp. However, this type of visa cannot be extended.

CountriesMax duration of stay
Indonesia30 days
Laos30 days
Malaysia30 days
Philippines21 days
Singapore30 days
Thailand14 days
Vietnam30 days

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Most nationalities can obtain a Visa on Arrival (eVisa) for tourism (US$35) or business purposes (US$40), for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Price of a Cambodian VOA: US$35 (US$40 for Business visa)

These visas are eligible for an additional one-time extension of 30 days.

Port of entries for a Cambodian Visa On Arrival

Visa Extensions

A standard 30-day Visa on Arrival, which you can purchase for USD$35 for tourist purposes at your port of entry, can be extended for another 30 days at an immigration office in Cambodia.

A business (also known as “ordinary”) Visa on Arrival, which can be purchased for USD$40, can be extended for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. These can be obtained as either single entry (1 and 3 months) or multiple entries (6 and 12 months).

Apsara dancers at Angkor Wat - Backyard Travel

Apsara dancers at Angkor Wat, Cambodia

Cambodia Tourist Visa Application

Cambodia Visa application for US Citizens

Requirements: US citizens are eligible for a 30-day Cambodian Visa on Arrival, which also allows an additional 30-day extension. Therefore you would only have to apply for a visa if you wish to stay longer than 60 days.

Documents: The minimum requirement is a valid original passport with a least 6 months validity, a completed application form, 1 passport-sized photograph and a visa fee. If you’d like to apply for your visa by mail, include a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope by Certified Mail, Express Mail, UPS, Airborne or DHL (or any type of mail that can be easily tracked).

For a business (“ordinary”) visa you will need supporting documentation such as a letter from your company on official letterhead and/or an invitation from Cambodia.

Applicants from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan, except for those employed by the UN, IMF,WORLD BANK, ADB and other international organizations, must provide a Letter of Sponsor from his/her company, local NGO or school; a return air ticket to and from Cambodia and 1 photocopy of his/her Alien ID Card or student ID card.

Additional documents may be required. For up to date information on the Cambodia visa requirements visit the embassy website.

Fees: Depends on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa is USD$35 and a business visa is USD$40.

Validity: Depends on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Period of stay: Tourist and business visas allow stay of up to 30 days.

Extension of stay: Extensions will depend on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa can be extended for 1 month. A business visa can be extended for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months.

Embassies and Consulates:

  • Washington, D.C.: Cambodian Embassy, 4530 16th Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20011, Phone: +1 202-726-7742
  • Boston: Cambodian Honorary Consulate General, 93 Chelmsford Street, Lowell, MA 01851, Phone: +1 978-735-4539
  • Los Angeles: Cambodian Honorary Consulate General, 3448 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90804, Phone: +1 562-494-3000
  • Philadelphia: Cambodian Honorary Consulate, 5734 N. 5th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19120, Phone: +1 267-297-3325
  • Seattle: Cambodian Honorary Consulate, 1818 Westlake Avenue N., Suite # 315, Seattle, WA 98109, Phone: +1 206-217-0830

Cambodia Visa Application for Australian Citizens

Requirements: Australian citizens are eligible for a 30-day Cambodian Visa on Arrival, which also allows an additional 30 day extension. Therefore you would only have to apply for a visa if you wish to stay longer than 60 days.

Business hours are 09.00 a.m.–12.30 p.m. and 13.30 p.m.–17.00 p.m. Monday through Friday except public holidays.

Documents: The minimum requirement is a valid original passport with a least 6 months validity, a completed application form, 1 passport-sized photograph and visa fee. If you’d like to apply by mail, include a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope by Express POST/Registered Post.

Applicants from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan, except for those employed by the UN, IMF,WORLD BANK, ADB and other international organizations, must provide the following: Letter of Sponsor from his/her company or local NGO and a return air ticket.

Additional documents may be required. For up to date information on the Cambodia visa requirements visit the embassy website.

Fees: Depends on the type of visa you choose. Fees can be paid in cash or by Bank/Company check or money order, payable to the “Royal Embassy of Cambodia”.

Validity: 3 months from date of issue.

Period of stay: Tourist and business (“ordinary”) visas allow stays of up to 30 days.

Extension of stay: Extensions will depend on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa can be extended for 1 month. A business visa can be extended for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months.

Embassies and Consulates:

  • Canberra: Cambodian Embassy, No. 5 Canterbury Crescent, Deakin, ACT 2600, Phone: +61 2-6273-1259
Phnom Penh Royal Palace in Cambodia - Backyard Travel

Get a Cambodia Visa to watch the sunset on the Royal Palace, Phnom Penh

Cambodia Visa Application for UK Citizens

Requirements: UK citizens are eligible for a 30-day Cambodian Visa on Arrival, which also allows an additional 30 day extension. Therefore you would only have to apply for a visa if you wish to stay longer than 60 days.

The opening hours of the embassy’s consular section are 09.30am to 12.30pm, Monday to Friday, not including public holidays.

Documents: The minimum requirement is a valid original passport, valid for at least 6 months after returning from Cambodia, a completed application form, 1 passport-sized photograph taken no more than 12 months ago and the visa fee. If you’d like to apply for your visa by mail, include a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope via the Royal Mail Special Delivery or Recorded Signed For Delivery service (UK and Ireland only). It is also recommend that you send your application and passport via the Royal Mail Special Delivery or Recorded Signed For Delivery service.

For applicants in Europe, the embassy can arrange to dispatch your passport back to you. If you wish us to do so, please include a dispatch-fee of £15.00 for a maximum of 5 passports.

Additional documents may be required. For up to date information on the Cambodia visa requirements visit the embassy website.

Fees: Depends on the type of visa you choose. Fees can be paid in cash (Sterling), or by check or postal order, made payable to Royal Embassy of Cambodia”. Please write your full name on the back of your check or postal order.

Validity: 3 months from date of issue.

Period of stay: Depends on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa allows you to stay for 30 days.

Extension of stay: Extensions will depend on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa can be extended for 1 month. A business (“ordinary”) visa can be extended for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months.

Embassies and Consulates:

  • London: Cambodian Embassy, 64 Brondesbury Park, Willesden Green, London NW6 7AT, Phone: +44 20-8451-7850

Cambodia Visa Application for Canadian Citizens

Requirements: Canadian citizens are eligible for a 30-day Cambodian Visa on Arrival, which also allows an additional 30-day extension. Therefore you would only have to apply for a visa if you wish to stay longer than 60 days.

Documents: The minimum requirement is a valid original passport, with a least 6 months validity, a completed application form, 1 passport-sized photograph and the visa fee. If you would like to apply for your visa by mail, include a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope by Certified Mail, Express Mail, UPS, Airborne or DHL (or any type of mail that can be easily tracked).

For a business (“ordinary”) visa you will need supporting documentation such as a letter from your company and/or an invitation from Cambodia.

Additional documents may be required. For up to date information on the Cambodia visa requirements visit the embassy website.

Fees: The fee for a tourist visa is USD$35 and USD$40 for a business visa. This can be paid by a certified or cashier’s check from any Canadian bank or a personal or company check, payable to “Embassy of Cambodia”.

Validity: Depends on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Period of stay: Depends on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa allows you to stay for 30 days.

Extension of stay: Extensions will depend on the type of visa you choose. A tourist visa can be extended for 1 month. A business visa can be extended for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months.

Embassies and Consulates:

(Please note: Cambodia does not have an embassy or consulate in Canada; however Canadian nationals can apply for a Cambodia visa via the Cambodian Embassy in Washington, D.C.)

  • Washington, D.C.: Cambodian Embassy, 4530 16th Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20011, Phone: +1 202-726-7742

Do you have experience applying for a Cambodia visa? Share your thoughts and insights with your fellow travelers by leaving a comment below!

2 Comments

evisa vietnam

17.02.2017, 12:14

Just want to say your article is as astounding. The clarity in your post is simply excellent and i can
assume you’re an expert on this subject. Well with your permission allow
me to grab your feed to keep updated with forthcoming post.

Thanks a million and please keep up the gratifying work.

Reply

Trystan

21.02.2017, 5:30

Thanks for your comment, we highly appreciate it, Yes for sure you can receive our feed, with pleasure!

Reply

Leave a Comment


*

Send this to friend

START PLANNING
YOUR DREAM HOLIDAY
Ask your obligation-free itinerary
  • Local travel specialists
  • Private tour guides
  • 24/7 on-ground assistance
  • Insider experiences
  • Excellent value for money
  • Personalized itinerary
Feefo logoFeefo logo
START PLANNING
YOUR DREAM HOLIDAY
Ask your obligation-free itinerary
  • Local travel specialists
  • Private tour guides
  • 24/7 on-ground assistance
  • Insider experiences
  • Excellent value for money
  • Personalized itinerary
Feefo logoFeefo logo